The job market right now
We read the 812 jobs open today at 305 companies and counted what they ask for, what they pay and who is hiring the most.
- Jobs open today
- 812
- posted in the last 30 days
- Companies hiring
- 305
- with at least one open job
- Median pay per month
- $12,266
- across 255 open jobs paying in dollars, any country
- Remote
- 19%
- of the jobs, open to Latin America
Asked for in the ads
What employers ask for
Python shows up in 16% of the jobs, and no other skill shows up in more. If you have it, put it on your résumé in those exact words: that is the word the screening looks for.
Advertised pay
What pays more
Jobs that ask for Rust pay $18,000 a month in the middle of the range, 47% above the median of every job. No other skill on this list pays more.
Median of every job: $12,266
Each skill has pay from at least 3 companies, and each company counts once.
Companies
Who is hiring
No company has more open jobs than Jobgether: 42 jobs. The 8 here make up 22% of all jobs, and each one shows what it asks for most.
- Jobgether42 jobs
- React
- TypeScript
- JavaScript
- AWS
- Bees29 jobs
- SQL
- Java
- Python
- Azure
- Accenture Federal Services22 jobs
- Python
- TypeScript
- Databricks
- DevSecOps
- Destination Knot22 jobs
- Online systems
- Hotel bookings
- Truelogic21 jobs
- JavaScript
- React
- TypeScript
- CSS
- Braze15 jobs
- React
- API
- Kafka
- SQL
- Ramp14 jobs
- Salesforce
- AI
- ERP
- Excel
- Shieldai13 jobs
- Python
- CI/CD
- Hivemind SDK
- Artifactory
Pay by role
What each role pays in the United States
In the United States, Software Engineer is the role with the most published salaries: $15,315 a month on average, and half the jobs pay between $12,292 and $18,205. Use the range for your role to tell whether an offer is below the market.
- Software Engineeraverage $15,315
- Product Manageraverage $16,838
- Account Executiveaverage $12,955
- Engineering Manageraverage $19,971
- Product Designeraverage $15,434
- Data Scientistaverage $15,845
- Data Engineeraverage $15,231
- Technical Program Manageraverage $16,915
Range where half the jobs fallAverage
By level
For Software Engineer, staff/lead pays 22% more than senior: $18,598 against $15,255 a month.
- intern
- Software Engineering Intern$9,286
- Software Engineer Intern$9,923
- senior
- Software Engineer$15,255
- Product Manager$15,805
- Product Designer$14,610
- staff/lead
- Software Engineer$18,598
- Product Manager$19,558
- Product Designer$18,267
- management
- Engineering Manager$19,971
- Product Marketing Manager$14,815
- Regional Sales Director$17,982
Software Engineer by region
The same Software Engineer job pays $16,046 on average in Canada and $6,721 in India.
- Canada$16,046
- Remote, worldwide$15,239
- Israel$14,347
- Brazil$9,801
- the United Kingdom$8,856
- Remote, Latin America$8,107
- India$6,721
Averages of the pay advertised in every job we read in the last 180 days, not only the ones open today. A role needs at least 8 jobs from 3 companies.
By field
The market in each field
Software engineering has 43% of the open jobs. Pick a field to see what it asks for, what it pays and who is hiring.
- Software engineering43%
- Python
- TypeScript
- React
- Sales9.6%
- Salesforce
- AI
- SaaS
- Finance8.6%
- Excel
- Microsoft Office
- IFRS
- Data6.5%
- SQL
- Python
- Dbt
- Marketing6.5%
- AI
- TikTok
- Product6.5%
- AI
- APIs
- SQL
- People and HR4.7%See the People and HR marketSee the 38 jobs
- Customer support4.4%
- Salesforce
- Operations and admin2.3%See the Operations and admin marketSee the 19 jobs
- Design2.2%
- Figma
- IT infrastructure1.8%
- AWS
- Media and communications1.5%See the Media and communications marketSee the 12 jobs
- Healthcare1.0%See the Healthcare marketSee the 8 jobs
- Other engineering0.9%See the Other engineering marketSee the 7 jobs
Find Best Job looks for jobs for you, scores each one, and fills in and sends the employer's form with your CV and your answers.
Create a free accountFree to start: 3 applications, 1 a day. Buy credits and up to 10 go out a day, from US$0.33 an application. See prices