The job market right now

We read the 812 jobs open today at 305 companies and counted what they ask for, what they pay and who is hiring the most.

Jobs open today
812
posted in the last 30 days
Companies hiring
305
with at least one open job
Median pay per month
$12,266
across 255 open jobs paying in dollars, any country
Remote
19%
of the jobs, open to Latin America

Asked for in the ads

What employers ask for

Python shows up in 16% of the jobs, and no other skill shows up in more. If you have it, put it on your résumé in those exact words: that is the word the screening looks for.

  1. Python16%126 jobs
  2. TypeScript11%86 jobs
  3. React10.0%81 jobs
  4. AWS9.4%76 jobs
  5. SQL9.4%76 jobs
  6. Java8.4%68 jobs
  7. Kubernetes7.0%57 jobs
  8. JavaScript6.3%51 jobs
  9. AI6.0%49 jobs
  10. Go5.8%47 jobs
  11. APIs5.3%43 jobs
  12. PostgreSQL5.0%41 jobs

Advertised pay

What pays more

Jobs that ask for Rust pay $18,000 a month in the middle of the range, 47% above the median of every job. No other skill on this list pays more.

  1. Rust$18,0005 jobs · 5 companies
  2. Kafka$16,8534 jobs · 3 companies
  3. Go$16,60012 jobs · 12 companies
  4. Kotlin$15,9734 jobs · 4 companies
  5. Fintech$15,7083 jobs · 3 companies
  6. Kubernetes$15,70417 jobs · 14 companies
  7. Node.js$15,45810 jobs · 8 companies
  8. MySQL$15,3214 jobs · 4 companies
  9. Next.js$14,7923 jobs · 3 companies
  10. TypeScript$14,79228 jobs · 23 companies

Median of every job: $12,266

Each skill has pay from at least 3 companies, and each company counts once.

Companies

Who is hiring

No company has more open jobs than Jobgether: 42 jobs. The 8 here make up 22% of all jobs, and each one shows what it asks for most.

  1. Jobgether42 jobs
    • React
    • TypeScript
    • JavaScript
    • AWS
  2. Bees29 jobs
    • SQL
    • Java
    • Python
    • Azure
    • Python
    • TypeScript
    • Databricks
    • DevSecOps
    • Online systems
    • Hotel bookings
    • Email
  3. Truelogic21 jobs
    • JavaScript
    • React
    • TypeScript
    • CSS
  4. Braze15 jobs
    • React
    • API
    • Kafka
    • SQL
  5. Ramp14 jobs
    • Salesforce
    • AI
    • ERP
    • Excel
  6. Shieldai13 jobs
    • Python
    • CI/CD
    • Hivemind SDK
    • Artifactory

Pay by role

What each role pays in the United States

In the United States, Software Engineer is the role with the most published salaries: $15,315 a month on average, and half the jobs pay between $12,292 and $18,205. Use the range for your role to tell whether an offer is below the market.

  1. Software Engineeraverage $15,315half between $12,292 and $18,205 · 824 jobs · 579 companies
  2. Product Manageraverage $16,838half between $14,173 and $19,354 · 294 jobs · 217 companies
  3. Account Executiveaverage $12,955half between $7,813 and $16,667 · 140 jobs · 119 companies
  4. Engineering Manageraverage $19,971half between $17,917 and $22,083 · 130 jobs · 130 companies
  5. Product Designeraverage $15,434half between $13,124 and $17,917 · 124 jobs · 104 companies
  6. Data Scientistaverage $15,845half between $13,352 and $18,842 · 102 jobs · 80 companies
  7. Data Engineeraverage $15,231half between $12,750 and $17,500 · 89 jobs · 80 companies
  8. Technical Program Manageraverage $16,915half between $15,083 and $18,750 · 77 jobs · 58 companies

Range where half the jobs fallAverage

By level

For Software Engineer, staff/lead pays 22% more than senior: $18,598 against $15,255 a month.

intern
Software Engineering Intern$9,286
Software Engineer Intern$9,923
senior
Software Engineer$15,255
Product Manager$15,805
Product Designer$14,610
staff/lead
Software Engineer$18,598
Product Manager$19,558
Product Designer$18,267
management
Engineering Manager$19,971
Product Marketing Manager$14,815
Regional Sales Director$17,982

Software Engineer by region

The same Software Engineer job pays $16,046 on average in Canada and $6,721 in India.

  1. Canada$16,046
  2. Remote, worldwide$15,239
  3. Israel$14,347
  4. Brazil$9,801
  5. the United Kingdom$8,856
  6. Remote, Latin America$8,107
  7. India$6,721

Averages of the pay advertised in every job we read in the last 180 days, not only the ones open today. A role needs at least 8 jobs from 3 companies.

By field

The market in each field

Software engineering has 43% of the open jobs. Pick a field to see what it asks for, what it pays and who is hiring.

Find Best Job looks for jobs for you, scores each one, and fills in and sends the employer's form with your CV and your answers.

Create a free account

Free to start: 3 applications, 1 a day. Buy credits and up to 10 go out a day, from US$0.33 an application. See prices